PRIVACY AGREEMENT
Purpose of the Privacy Agreement
The purpose of this Privacy Agreement, (the "Privacy Agreement"), is to ensure that Global Warranty Corporation, (“Global”), is in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (the "Act"). You are hereby advised that the Privacy Agreement incorporates by reference the requirements and procedures of the Act. You are hereby advised to refer to a complete and official version of the Act in order to understand fully the rights and responsibilities that flow from it.

Application of the Privacy Agreement
The Privacy Agreement applies to services provided by Global, unless Global specifically indicates otherwise.

Exceptions
Any exceptions to the Privacy Agreement which are permitted by law shall be identified at the time which such information is being collected, used and/or disclosed.

Personal information may be collected
Global may collect personal information about you. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, your given name and surname, your date of birth, age, address, driver's licence number, email address, your telephone number and any other information about you that may be required to fulfill legitimate requests and objectives of Global.

Purpose of collecting personal information
Except where permitted by law, the purpose of collecting personal information will be disclosed prior to obtaining your consent unless the personal information being requested is maintained for the purpose of creating a record that is available to the general public or is required in order to provide specific Global products, services and information to you.

Consent
Except where permitted and/or required by law, your consent will be obtained before personal information is collected, used and/or disclosed by Global. Information regarding the purpose of the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information will be provided by Global at the time you provide such information. If required by law, your additional consent may be requested before your personal information can be used in a way which differs from the purpose identified where consent was initially obtained.

Registration
Access to certain information and/or services by Global requires completion of documentation. During registration you are required to provide contact information for the purpose of receiving notifications regarding the Privacy Agreement and other Global services, agreements and policies. You cannot unsubscribe to notices relating to the Privacy Agreement or from other notices relating to important information about Global. All information, including your personal information, retained during registration will be maintained in a profile ("User Profile").

Where no consent obtained
Refusal to consent to disclose personal information when it has been requested may limit your ability to access and enjoy Global services.

Method of collecting information
Information shall be collected by using only legal and lawful means.

Retention and use of personal information once collected
Use of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Global or as permitted or required by law. You will maintain ownership of all personal information provided to Global. By providing personal information, you thereby grant to Global a license to use the personal information in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Agreement. Use of your personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Global or as permitted or required by law. Your personal information collected in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Agreement shall be retained only for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or for the period of time that is required by law, which ever is the longer period.

You hereby consent to the disclosure of your personal information for lawful purposes. Lawful purposes include, but are not limited to, the investigation of suspected illegal, immoral or unethical conduct by governmental agency or law enforcement authority, mandatory compliance with a court order, and the disclosure of information about a child less than 16 years of age to that child's parent or legal guardian. Global staff and operators may also disclose personal information in compassionate circumstances to facilitate contact with the next of kin or a friend of an individual who has been injured, ill or deceased. Disclosures to law enforcement officials and disclosures required to assist in compassionate circumstances shall be reported to Global Privacy Officer, without identifying the individual concerned.

Other than by consent, credit card numbers in a transaction for Global services, will be used for payment processing only and will not be retained, given or sold to other organizations or individuals for marketing or other purposes. Credit card information may be disclosed to third party service providers in relation to processing the transaction or the purchase and are subject to the applicable terms and conditions agreed to at the time of the transaction. Global shall employ certain security and technology protections that may include Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") software to encrypt personal information used during transmissions. Unless specifically stated otherwise, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, addresses and any other personal information will be used for Global mailings only or as required and/or permitted by law and shall not be given or sold to other organizations or individuals for marketing or other purposes.

Protection of personal information once collected
You hereby acknowledge that delivery of personal information over the Internet is not completely secure. Global will protect personal information by taking reasonable steps to ensure a secure connection to its website, but E-mail over the Internet is not secure. Global will not guarantee or assure privacy of any email use and, accordingly, cannot assume any responsibility for harm or damages that occur or that are experienced through the use of e-mail by you or by Global when replying to your email. Personal information shall be protected by safeguards that are required by law and that are in accordance with generally accepted industry practice.

Responsibilities regarding personal information
Personal information provided in Global documentation is protected. You are prohibited from sharing the information provided to or from Global with anyone except as agreed to under this Privacy Agreement. You are solely responsible for any inappropriate, immoral or illegal conduct or any other conduct which does not comply with the terms of the Privacy Agreement and which is traceable to you. Global will not require you to divulge or disclose your personal information in written or electronic communications. You may grant to Global access to your personal information directly when you require assistance to correct a service problem.

You hereby acknowledge that the owners of hardware, software and the administrators of Global are not responsible for violations of the law or misconduct by other users. You hereby acknowledge your responsibility to screen and report illegal, immoral, unethical or otherwise inappropriate conduct in accordance with the procedures set out in the Privacy Agreement.

Accessing or changing information being provided
You are solely responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide. You may access, update or correct your personal information at any time. You may send an e-mail to the Global Privacy Officer to request files containing your personal information. Files and appropriate parts thereof will be disclosed upon e-mail request only where permitted by law. Global reserves the right to perform audits, including by employing reasonable investigative means, of the personal information as required to ascertain its accuracy.

Limited liability from links to other websites
Where the Global website provides links to other websites, Global is not responsible for privacy practices of those other sites. You are hereby advised to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information. This Privacy Agreement applies solely to information collected by Global.

Annual review of and notice of change to Privacy Agreement
Global shall review the Privacy Agreement annually to ensure that the collection, storage, use, disclosure and disposal of personal information are carried out in the manner required by law. Global reserves the right to change the Privacy Agreement at any time. You will be notified of the changes to the Privacy Agreement and you will be required to review and accept the new Privacy Agreement in order to be granted continued access to and use Global services. The effective date of the new Privacy Agreement is when you accept or are deemed to accept the new Privacy Agreement by using Global services after you have been provided with such amendments.

Inquiries made to Site staff and administrators
Inquiries regarding the collection, retention and use of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Agreement must be directed to our Privacy Officer.

Reporting to Site staff and administrators
Reports regarding illegal, immoral, unethical or otherwise inappropriate conduct required by the Privacy Agreement must be made to our Privacy Officer.

Challenging Global’s compliance with the Privacy Agreement
You may challenge Global compliance with the Privacy Agreement in accordance with the access procedure and appeal process set forth in the Act. You are responsible for paying the fee associated with such an appeal.

The Privacy Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. Further, you irrevocably and unconditionally attorney to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario and courts competent to hear appeals therefrom.

Global shall have the right to assign the Privacy Agreement. You shall not assign the Privacy Agreement or any rights or obligations hereunder, in whole or in part, except with the prior written consent of Global, which consent may be unreasonably withheld.

The parties have required that the Privacy Agreement and all documents relating hereto be drawn up in English.

Any provision of the Privacy Agreement which is held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction shall, as to that jurisdiction, be ineffective to the extent of such prohibition or unenforceability and shall be severed from the balance of the Privacy Agreement, all without affecting the remaining provisions of the Agreement or affecting the validity, legality or enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdiction.

YOU HEREBY AGREE WITH ALL THE TERMS OF THE PRIVACY AGREEMENT AND INTEND TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY THEM BY ACCESSING AND USING GLOBAL SERVICES. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THE PRIVACY AGREEMENT, PLEASE ADVISE GLOBAL IMMEDIATELY IN WRITING.